BJJ247 Logo
Powered by
Powered by Cimac and Adidas
BJJ24-7 Rankings taking shape

BJJ24-7 Rankings taking shape

BJJ247 RANKINGS 2016
after 2 events.
Points for rankings

GOLD 6 POINTS
SILVER 4 POINTS
BRONZE 2 POINTS

2 man divison + 2 points
4-8 man divison + 4 points
8-16 man divison + 6 points
16+ man divison + 8 points

GI Divisons Rankings

Male >> White >> Adult >>

  • Norm Russell  M4TC Fight Academy   16                                                 Darren Bleakley  Scottish Hit Squad   12
    James Farrer  Checkmat    12
    Andy Mullen  Higher Level DNFT   10
    Hayden Myers   Forge Martial Arts   10
    Plinio Barai  Lucio Sergio BJJ     10
    Meshal Alhajimohammed   Forge Martial Arts   10
    Josh English  Inverclyde BJJ    10
    Harry Coyle  Team Torres    10
    Terrence Henderson Gracie Barra Glasgow   10
    Kieran Siclair  Gracie Barra Fife   10
    Renato Pontor  Aberdeen Combat Centre   10
    Euan Gordon  Aberdeen Combat Centre   10
    Levi Bunyan  Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team  8
    Johnathon Young  Fighters Hive    8
    Max Johnson  GFTeam     8
    David Harvey  MXP     8
    Liam Roberts  MNBJJ     8
    Pawel Pajak             BST Northampton  8
    Paul Anderson           Stealth BJJ   8
    Daryl Small             10th Planet Birmingham  8
    Edward Bretherton       Preston Sukata  8
    Kieran Johnson  Rising Phoenix    8
    Kieran Brown  MNBJJ     8
    Finlay McEwan  Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team  6
    Myles Beaton   SMAC     6
    James Kemp       6
    Josh Docherty  Aberdeen Combat Centre   6
    Alex Vernon             Fighting Fit     6
    Benjamin Holt           MMA Academy Liverpool     6
    Kevin Turner            SBG UK     6
    John Gardiner  IBJJ     6
    Shaun Conner  Checkmat    6

Male >> White >> Master >>

Shaun Sneddon  GB Fife     10
Duncan Glen  GB Glasgow    10
Will Russell  M4TC Fight Academy   10
Curtis Morgan           SGB UK                                  10
Kasper Lasecki          BBB                                     8
Slav Wojcik             Fighting Fit Grapplers                  8
Richard Lingard  Bad Boy Training Centre Newcastle 8
Peter Hastie  GB Glasgow    8
Michael Eccles  Checkmat    8
Richard Wayman  Checkmat    8
Moud Abutoq  GB Glasgow    6
Barry Millar  GFTeam     6
Stuart Blair  Checkmat    6
Alex Brown  Dave Briggs BJJ    6
Alec Robinson           Sukata Team     6
Greg Raper              DMAC     6

Male >> White >> Senior >>

Vincenzo Parente Elements BJJ/Forza MMA   10                               Peter Downs  Gracie Barra Glasgow   10                                                     Lee Williamson  MNBJJ     8
Marty McCarroll  Scottish Hit Squad   8
Graeme Hastings  Gracie Barra Glasgow   8
Stuart Coulter  GFTeam     8
Anthony Hall Forge      Matial Arts     8
Paul Anderson           Stealth BJJ        8
James Reid  Scottish Hit Squad   6
Dawid Wozniak  Gold Team    6
Stewart Cameron  Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu  6                                    Danny Donoghue  Elements BJJ/Forza MMA   6
Kevin Waterhouse        Warrior Martial Arts   6

Female >> White >>

Becky Bursnoll  Warrior Martial Arts  16
Marianne McKay  GFTeam     10
Jennifer Kileen  Griphouse    10
Hannah Lawrence  Fighters Hive    8
Rachael Morgan  Griphouse    8
Daniela Lileva  Aberdeen Combat Centre   8
Winnie Shek  Carleson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team  8
Maia Daily  Forge Martial Art                 8
Gemma Moncur  Aberdeen Combat Centre   8
Magda Krzyszcak  London Fight Factory   6
Gayle McLachlan  MMA Paisley    6
Holly Ashton  Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team  6
Patrycja Malecka Fighters Hive Gym   6
Emma Hammer  12 Gauge / Team Neves   6
Female >> Blue >>
Jacquie Epelle  NineNine    8
Demi Gaw   MNBJJ     6
Male >> Blue >> Adult

Radoslaw Romanek Grace Barra Preston   18
Mike Raey  Gracie Barra Preston   18
Richie Worrol            Brassa 99                           14
Roy Shepard   Cross Combat    10
Rolands Janavicius Checkmat    10
Stephen McDaid  Team Torres    10
George Lees              Warrior Martial Arts    10
John Moffat              MMA Academy           10
Alex Eyres               Lucio Sergio BJJ         10
Dean Elliot       10
Darryl Small             10th Planet          8
Benjamin Gratton         SBG UK             8
Nick Fenwick             Combat Base     8
Iain Leeson  SMAC     8
Scott Collins  Scottish Hit Squad/MNBJJ  8
Mohammed Mustafa Griphouse    8
Thomas Symon  Stealth BJJ    8
Calum Ritchie  Calum Ritchie    8
Dean Begg   Gracie Barra Fife   8
Allan Harrison  MNBJJ     8
Salim Alam   Game Fight    8
Dominic Reilly  Rick Youngs BJJ Academy   6
John Fleming       6
Nicolas Pearce  Gracie Barra Preston   6
Liam Grindrod           Next Generation         6
Matthew Turner          Voodoo Combat Base     6
Ethan Whike             Checkmat                                6
Dave Thompson           NGT Combat Base      6
Bartosz Pietrowski      Next Generation     6
Brett Harrison          Forge Martial Arts      6
Liam Grindrod           Next Generation       6
Martin Smith  Griphouse    6
Christopher Smith Carlson Graice Jiu Jitsu Team  6
Connor Smith  Rick Young’s BJJ Academy  6
Pete Thompson  GF Team     6

Male >> Blue >> Master >>

Craig Pooley  Checkmat    10
Gavin Ramsey  Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team  10
Jonathan Donnelly Griphouse    10
Neil Duffy  Griphouse    8
Stuart Sim   Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team  8
Craig Mclellan  SMAC     8
Craig Guthrie  Aberdeen Combat Centre   8
Benjamin Gregory Checkmat    6
Kevin Watie  Checkmat    6
Andrew Sinclair  SMAC     6
Paul Watson    Phoenix FT Jiu Jitsu       6
Gary Bentley  Gracie Barra Preston   6

Male >> Blue >> Senior >>

Fan Sanchez  GB Glasgow    10
Andrew Greet   Gracie Barra Glasgow   10
Andy Vickers  North East BJJ    8
Mally Day  Lucio Sergio BJJ   8
Iain Potter  Oban BJJ/MNBJJ    8
Tyrone Davis  Brass 99 / Ninenine   8
Paul White  GB Long Eaton    6
Marco Lazzurri       6
Marco Lazurri   GB Glasgow    6
Steve Freezer  Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team  6
Michael Morrison Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team  6

Male >> Purple >> Rankings

Hafiz Islam             Checkmat                                18                                              Alan Howcroft           Stealth bjj                          14
Laurence Irving         Checkmat                         10
Oliver Falkingham Gracie Barra Preston   10
Michael Woodhall CFS BJJ     10
Greg Cook               Warrior Martial Arts         8
Lee Whitehead           Enigma                                  8
Abdul Choudhury         SBG UK                         8
Stephen Bowie           Combat Base                  8
Aaron Devlin  Team Torres    8
Mo Coles                Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team    8
Adam Kennedy  QUB BJJ De la riva          6
Jack Williamson  Gracie Barra Glasgow   6
Gareth Byrne  Gold Team    6
Luke Lofters            nine nine   6
Sam Kaye                Gracie Barra Preston    6
Adil Uddin              Arlans Siqueira      6
Male >> Purple >> Master >>

Luke Lofters  Leo Negero    10
David Pollock  Force Fitness    10
Graeme McQuiston GB Glasgow    8
Mark Innes  Checkmat    8
Hafiz-up Islam Hamid Checkmat    8
Alan Howcroft  Stealth BJJ    8
Adil Uddin  Arlans Siqueura    6
William Cabera  Gold Team    6
Mo Coles  Carlson Graice Jiu Jitsu Team  6
Hafiz-Ul Islam Hamid Checkmat    6
Male >> Purple >> Senior >>

Darren Falkingham GB Preston    10
Mo Coles  Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team  8
Ashe Mohammed  Fighters Hive    8
Maciej Banasinski Gold Team    8
Miloslav Kurilla Asgard Fight Club   6
Johnny Cameron  Rey Diogo Scotland / Carlson Graice 6
Keith Hipkiss  Warrior Martial Arts   6

Male >> Brown >> Adult >>

Darren Clarke  Gracie Barra Fife   8
Lloyd Cooper  Combat Base    8
Gavin Scott  Connection Gracie Jiu Jitsu  8
Matt Holland  Gold Team    6
Gavin Scott       6
James Boyle   Infinity Martial Arts   6
NOGI >> Beginners >> Adult >>

Norm Russell  M4TC Fight Academy   18
Ty Wan   QUN BJJ De la Riva   10
Kieran Brown  MNBJJ     10
Richard Wood   Gracie Barra Glasgow   10
Jonathan Young  Fighters Hive    10
James Kemp  Inverclyde BJJ    10
Kevin Turner           SBG UK        10
Alex Vernon            Fighting Fit Grappling       10
Thomas Glover          MMA Academy Liverpool   10
James White            Impact MMA Wresxham     10
Ryan McMahon           MMA Academy     10
Terence Henderson GB Glasgow     8
Stewart Cameron  Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team   8
Liam Roberts  MNBJJ     8
Euan Gordon  Aberdeen Combat Centre   8
Kieran Oliveira  Aberdeen Combat Centre   8
Darren Bleakley  Scottish Hit Squad   8
Peter Gibusa  SMAC     8
Reinis Vicinskis SMAC     8
Mark Butterworth          Mundo     8
Edward Bretherton         Preston Sukata      8
Michal Massalski         Gracie Barra Preston   8
James Curtin             Fighting Fit Stone   8
Curtis Morgan            SBG UK      8
Ethan Hart  Gracie Barra Glasgow    6
Lee Garden  Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team  6
Ruairidh McKillop GFTeam     6
Craig Cameron  MNBJJ     6
Harry Coyle  Team Torres    6
Mark Hendry  MNBJJ     6
Finlay McEwan  Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team  6
Mark Kirkwood                                                 6
Levi Bunyan  Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team  6
Mustafa Alan             Checkmat                               6
Cal Rawson               Forge Martial Arts                   6
Benjamin Holt            MMA Academy Liverpool    6
Meshal Alhajimohammed    Forge Sheffield         6
Christian Lawrenson         MPR Academy            6
Szymon Lisiak             Ippon Gym                             6

NOGI >> Beginners >> Masters >>

Kasper Lasecki            BBB                   10
Shaun Sneddon   GB Fife            10
Stuart Blair   Checkmat     8
Peter Jones               MPR Academy        8
Michael Whittle           Lucio Sergio BJJ    6
Graeme Beveridge  MXP      6
Robert Mcintosh   Fighters Hive     6

NOGI >> Beginners >> Seniors >>

Slav Wojcik               Fighting Fit Grapplers                 8
Marty McCarroll    Scottish Hit Squad    8
Graeme Hastings    GB Glasgow     8
Dawid Wozniak    Gold Team     6
James Reid    Scottish Hit Squad    6
Andy Fu                   Next Generation MMA                    6
NOGI >> Women >> Beginners >>

Holly Ashton      Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team  10
Bezhan Mahmudi              Next Generation MMA                  10
Maia Holmes                 Forge Martial Arts                   8
Becky Bursnoll              Warrior Martial Arts                 8
Gemma Moncur      Aberdeen Combat Centre   8
Hannah Lawrence      Fighters Hive    8
Magda Krzyszczak     London Fight Factory   8
Becky Bursnoll      Warrior Martial Arts   6
Lynsey Milliken      10th Planet Glasgow    6
Rachael Morgan      Griphouse     6
Lorraine Burce      Vale Tudo     6
Sophie Keenan               Next Generation                      6
Steph Queen                 MMax                                 6
NOGI WOMEN >> Intermediate >> Rankings

Edyta Opalka                Carlson Gracie                       10
Flavia Masini               RGA Gymbox                           8
Jacquie Epelle      Brasa 99     8
Daniela LLieva      Aberdeen Combat Centre   6
Lesley Harrison             Origin BJJ Newcastle                 6
NOGI MEN >> Intermediate >> Rankings

James Kirkham               MMA Academy Liverpool     14
Dawid Loukil      MNBJJ            10
Cameron Archbald     Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team  10
Dean Elliott      GF Team     10
Stephen McDaid             Team Torres     10
Martin Campbell      10th Planet BJJ    10
Roy Shepard      Cross Combat    10
Martin Smith      Griphouse     10
ntonio Sheldon              SBG UK                               10
Ethan Whike                 Checkmat BJJ                     10
Ben Gratton                 SBG UK                               10
Jack Grant                  Doncaster Martial Arts               10
Lewis Bayley                Fighting Fit Grappling               8
Hayden Myers                Forge Martial Arts                   8
Piotr Pajak                 London Shootfighters                 8
Kieran Flaherty             CFS BJJ                              8
Daryl Small                 10th Planet Birmingham               8
Aaron Jordan                Next Generation MMA                  8
Mike Reay                   Gracie Barra Preston                 8
Iain Leeson      SMAC     8
Nik Binning      Griphouse     8
Scott Collins      Scottish Hit Squad/MNBJJ   8
Chris Naisbett      Steath BJJ     8
Ryan Harrower      Gracie Barra Fife    8
Mohammed Mustafa     Griphouse     8
Pete Thompson      Grappling Fight Team West of Scotand 8
Kieran Flaherty             CFS BJJ                              6
Leuan Lewis                 IPC Wrexham                          6
Matthew Turner              Voodoo Combat Base      6
Dan Rooney                  SBG UK                               6
Mason Cooper                Doncaster Martial Arts    6
Joe Katterfield             Combat Base HQ                       6
Michael Love      Vale Tudo     6
Christopher Smith     Carlson Graice Jiu Jitsu Team        6
Bradley Millar      MNBJJ     6
John Fleming      Team Torress    6
Conor Smith      Rick Young’s BJJ Academy   6
Gary McMillan      Volcano Bjj     6
Fabian Skrabula      Gold Team     6
Andy Mullen      Higher Level DNFT    6

NOGI MEN >> Intermediate >> Master >> Rankings

Graig Guthrie      Aberdeen Combat Centre          10
Matthew Pickering           Lucio Sergio BJJ                     10
Benjamin Gralton            SBG UK                               8
Ant Miles                   Mundo MMA                            8
Majid Gilani                Fighters Hive                        8
Steve Freezer       Carlson Gracie Jiu Jitsu Team        8
Gary Bentley      GB Preston     8
Andrew Sinclair      SMAC     8
Chris Coner      Cross Combat    6
Pete McTaggart      GB Glasgow     6
Craig Lawson             Cross Combat    6
Paul Watson                 Phoenix FT jiu jitsu                 6
Pawel Famurat               Ippon Gym                            6
Tim McKnight                CFS BJJ                              6
Nick Fenwick                Combat Base                          6

NOGI MEN >> Intermediate >> senior >> Rankings

Andrew Greet      GB Glasgow    10
Rob Collyer                 Warrior Martial Arts                 8
David Moore      Team Lagarto Teeside   8
Marco Lazzumi      GB Glasgow     8
Iain Potter      Oban BJJ/MNBJJ    8
Michael Morrison     Carlson Graice Jiu Jitsu   8
Gavin Ramsey      Carlson Graice Jiu Jitsu   6
Tyrone Davis      Brass99/NINENINE    6
Glenn Grimes      Riberio Jiu Jitsu (ECJJA)   6
Graeme Richard      GB Preston     6
Noel Callan                 RGA Gymbox     6

NOGI MEN >> Advanced >> Rankings

Andrew Ablett      Gold Team     10
Dean Begg      GB Fife     10
James Scott      SBGUK      10
Sam Kaye                    Gracie Barra Preston    10
Harry McKnight              Next Generation     10
Lee Whitehead               Enigma BJJ                           10
Stephen Bowie               Combat Base           8
Jordan Desborough           SBG UK                      8
Chris Davidson              Fighting Fit Stone          8
Stuart Meschia              Viva Combat Base        8
Adam Corrie                 Icon                                 8
Adam Kennedy      QUB BJJ De La Riva    8
Aaron Devlin      Team Torres     8
Josh Palombella      MMA Academy Liverpool   8
Sharaz Hayat      Rick Young Black Blet Academy        8
Graeme McQuiston     GB Glasgow     8
Craig Hamilton      SMAC     6
Theodoros Pantazis     Cross Combat    6
Simon Hutchinson     QUB BJJ De La Riva    6
Jack Williamson      GB Glasgow     6
Simon Price      Factory BJJ/Combat Base   6
Abdul Choudhry              SBG UK                               6
Lawrence Irving             Checkmat                             6
Daniel Havelock             Kenny Baker BJJ                6
Luke Lofters                Leo Negao Vintage BJJ         6
Nick Fenwick                Combat Base                          6

NOGI >> Master >> Advance >>

Luke Lofters      Leo Negao Vintage BJJ   10
Thiago Ferreira      Checkmat     10
Michael Malek      GB Preston     8
Majid Giliani      Elements BJJ    8
Adil Uddin      Arlans Siqueura    8
Ashe Mohammed      Fighters Hive    6
Mark Innes      Checkmat                             6
Sharaz Hayat      Rick Young’s Black Belt Academy      6

NOGI MEN >> Advanced >> Seniors >> Rankings

Maciej Ploch                Ippon Gym                            8
Adil Uddin                  Arlans Siqueira                      6

NOGI >> Brown >>

Maciej Banasinski Gold Team     10
Thomas Denham  Hardlife MMA    10
Lloyd Cooper  Combat Base    8
Gavin Scott  Connection Gracie Jiujitsu  8
Leslie Owusu  GB Fulham    8
James Boyle  Infinity Martial Arts   8
Alan Howcroft  Stealth BJJ    6
Matt Holland  Gold Team    6
Lip Jin Tee  Marcos Escobar BJJ   6
Miloslav Kurilla Asgard Fight Club   6
ABSOLUTES

NOGI MEN >> Beginners >> Absolute
Alex Vernan                 Fighting Fit                         10
Norman Russell              Made for the Cage     8
Kasper Laseck               BBB                                  6
Edward Brotherton           Sukata Preston        6

NOGI MEN >> Intermediate >> Absolute
Ben Gratton                 SBG UK                               10
Majid Gladi                 Elements BJJ                         8
Matthew Turner              Voodoo Combat Base     6
Lewis Bayley                Fighting Fit                         6

  • NOGI MEN >> Advanced >> Absolute

Jordan Desborough           SBG UK              10
Simon Price        10
Andrew Ablett        8
Luke Lofters                Brassa 99                            8
Sam Kaye                    GB Preston                           6
Maciek Ploch                Ippon Bournemouth                    6
Michael Woodhall       6
Cgaig Hamilton        6

NOGI WOMEN >> Beginners >> Absolute
Maia Holmes                 Forge Martial Arts                   10
Rachez Morgan        10
Bezham                      Next Generation                      8
Lorraine Bruce        8
Holly Ashton        6
Steph Queen                 MMax                                 6

NOGI WOMEN >> Intermediate >> Absolute
Edyta Oplka                 Carlson Gracie                       8
Jacquie Espelle             nine nine                            6

Male >> White >> Absolute
Norman Russell               M4TC Fight Academy         18
James Farrer                 Checkmat                            10
Evan Gordan        10
Terrance Henderson       8
Edward Bretherton            Preston Sukata                      8
Alec Robinson                Team Sukata                         6
Kasper Lasecki               BBB                                 6
Craig Cameron        6
Euan Gordon                                                      6

Female >> White >> Absolute
Jen Killen        10
Becky Bursnall        8
Emma Waner        6

Absolute >> Adult >> Blue

Mo Mostapha                   GripHouse                                       8            Radoslaw Romanek       Grace Barra Preston                 8
Stephen McDord       6
Roy Sheppard       6

Male >> Absolute >> Purple
Graeme McQuiston            Gracie Barra                        10
Gareth Byrne                                                    8
Alan Howcroft                                                   6