BJJ247 Logo
Powered by
Powered by Cimac and Adidas
Blackpool Open 2017 Results

Blackpool Open 2017 Results

Blackpool Open 2017 Results
Team Results
1st Gracie Barra
2nd Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle
3rd Team Sukata

FEMALE >> Blue >> +74kg Claire Richardson – Stratagey BJJ Sara Colfer – The Dungeon

FEMALE >> Blue >> -58.50kg Abigail Chen – Combat Base Lilliy Hunt Five Rings Grappling Kathryn Applbe-King – Pariah BJJ

FEMALE >> White >> -58.50kg
FEMALE >> White >> -64kg Samantha Oram – The Dungeon BJJ Simran Kaur – North East Jiu Jitsu
FEMALE >> White >> -74kg Summer Mcloughlin – Five Rings Grappling Cassandra Redmond – The dungeon Thayanne Oliveira – Team Sukata
FEMALE MASTER >> Blue >> +74kg Claire Richardson – Stratagegy BJJ Sara Colfer – The Dungeon
FEMALE MASTER >> Blue >> -69kg Maia Holmes – Five Rings Grappling Academy Vicky Coates Penny Newell – Pariah BJJ
FEMALE MASTER >> White >> -64kg Victoria Taylor – Team Kaobon/As[inall BJJ Emma Piddington – Five Rings Grappling Academy Ruth Smith – Doncaster Martial Art Centre
FEMALE MASTER >> White >> -74kg Carolina Scarton – Five Rings Grappling Academy Lauren Hull – The Dungeon
MALE >> Black >> Adult >> Medium Heavy
MALE >> Black >> Master >> Light Lloyd Cooper – CombatBase Daniel Kwapisz -Sukata
MALE >> Black >> Senior I >> Heavy
MALE >> Black >> Senior I >> Light Roberto Barbiero – AVT Combat base Sean Colfer – The Dungeon
MALE >> Blue >> Adult >> Feather Sam Teague – Checkmat Muhammed Mokaev – ABJJ Josh O’Connor – Predetors BJJ
MALE >> Blue >> Adult >> Heavy James Holland – Doncaster Martial Arts Centre Sam Quinn – Stealth BJJ Dave Weston – Gracie Barra
MALE >> Blue >> Adult >> Light
MALE >> Blue >> Adult >> Medium Heavy David Cartwright – GB Cameron Nicol – The Griphouse
MALE >> Blue >> Adult >> Middle Hamza Javed – East Midlands BJJ Ramin Rostami – SBG UK Joseph Butler – Kaizen Acdemy
MALE >> Blue >> Adult >> Rooster Shay Montegue – SBG UK Alex Mason – Gracie Barra
MALE >> Blue >> Adult >> Super Feather Sam Teague Checkmat Muhammed Mokaev – ABBJ Josh O’Connor – Predators MMA and BJJ
MALE >> Blue >> Adult >> Super Heavy Joshua Meek – Five Rings Grappling Academy Thomas Field – SBG UK
MALE >> Blue >> Adult >> Ultra Heavy Lewis Thorne – Checkmat Michal Massalski – Gracie Barra Bobby Massam – Gracie Barra
MALE >> Blue >> Master >> Feather James Bradenbury Hayden Dyas – Lucio Sergio BJJ Jim Brown – The Griphouse
MALE >> Blue >> Master >> Heavy Samuel Laird – Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle Neil McCathie – Kaizen Academy Matthew Ball – Gracie Barra Chorley
MALE >> Blue >> Master >> Light Tommy Shickle – Dungeon Alex Wilson – Lucio Sergio BJJ Matthew Brouh – The Griphouse
MALE >> Blue >> Master >> Medium Heavy Leigh Snowden – Lucio Sergio BJJ Wayne Auton MNBJJ Tim Chadwick – Team Sukata
MALE >> Blue >> Master >> Middle Hamza Javed – East Midlands BJJ Ramin Rostami – SBG UK Joseph Butler – Kaizen Acdemy
MALE >> Blue >> Master >> Super Heavy
MALE >> Blue >> Master >> Ultra Heavy Chris Morgan – The Dungeon BJJ Ben Kennedy – Nova Vides Matthew Evans – Stealth BJJ
MALE >> Blue >> Senior I >> Heavy Paul Blanche – Five Rings Grappling Mark Whinfield – Nova Vida
MALE >> Blue >> Senior I >> Light Anthony Hall – Five Rings Grappling Academy James Hocknull – Gracie Barra Abubaker Ahmed – Team Sukata
MALE >> Blue >> Senior I >> Middle Matt Childs – SBG UK Ben Brumby – Tillery Combat BJJ Mark Eoods – CheckMat
MALE >> Brown >> Adult >> Light Tyrone Elliott – Origin BJJ Peter Youds – MMA Academy Liverpool
MALE >> Brown >> Adult >> Medium Heavy Matt Drury – Infinity Martial Arts Mikial Mir – GB Birmingham
MALE >> Brown >> Master >> Light Christian Sayer – Gracie Barra Alan Howcroft – Stealth BJJ
MALE >> Brown >> Master >> Medium Heavy Sundeep Manik – SBG UK Hubert Lebiedzinski – Origin BJJ
MALE >> Brown >> Master >> Super Heavy James Caren – Team Sukata Craig Noone – Team Sukata Matt Condon – Stealth BJJ
MALE >> Brown >> Master >> Ultra Heavy
MALE >> Purple >> Adult >> Feather Salim Alam – Game Fight Graeme McQuiston – The Griphouse Pietro Menga – MMA Academy
MALE >> Purple >> Adult >> Heavy Greg Summers – Trojan Leeroy Barnes – Enigma BJJ
MALE >> Purple >> Adult >> Light Billy Kilcran – Origin BJJ Darlington Michael Woodhall – CFS BJJ Jake Garratt – SBG UK
MALE >> Purple >> Adult >> Medium Heavy Radoslaw Romanek – Gracie Barra Steven Playfair – Rick Young Black Belt Academy Callam Murphy – Gracie Barra
MALE >> Purple >> Master >> Light Adam Gregory – Kaizen Academy Sebastian Swislocki – RGA Rob King – Team Kaobon ABJJ
MALE >> Purple >> Master >> Medium Heavy Shaiz Khan – Griphouse Ashley Riby – Fight Ministry Majid Gilani – Checkmat
MALE >> Purple >> Master >> Middle Lee Kirtley – Innovation Paul Day – Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle Sam Moss Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle
MALE >> Purple >> Master >> Super Heavy Ian Eright – Gee Martial Arts Alan Scott – Lucio Sergio BJJ
MALE >> Purple >> Master >> Ultra Heavy Leslie Owusu – Gracie Barra Jason Harper – Strategy Fight Team
MALE >> Purple >> Senior I >> Medium Heavy Mo Coles – Carlson Gracie John Sibson – MMA Academy Kevin Thomas – Lucio Sergio BJJ
MALE >> Purple >> Senior I >> Middle Thomo Thompson – Stealth BJJ Guy Farrow – Nova Vida David Moore – Team Lagarto Redcar
MALE >> White >> Adult >> Feather Kiefer Cooper – Lucio Sergio Ben Darcy – Innovation Martial Arts MArtte McCaskill – Redcar BJJ
MALE >> White >> Adult >> Heavy Bradley Sotheran – The Dungeon BJJ Sam Davey – Royce Gracie Lancashire
MALE >> White >> Adult >> Light Andrew Wilson – Checkmat Mikey Boden – CFS Jack Gardener – The Dungeon
MALE >> White >> Adult >> Medium Heavy Lewis Mears – Team Sukata Gerard McNulty – The Griphouse Cian Kennedy – SBG
MALE >> White >> Adult >> Middle Thomas Kelly – SBG UK Chris Slater- Team Kaobon/ ABJJ
MALE >> White >> Adult >> Super Feather George Hynes – GB Birmingham George Gannon – Team Sukata Muhammad Enamul Hoque – GB Leicester
MALE >> White >> Adult >> Super Heavy Gregor Lesslie – Gracie Barra Matthew O’Malley
MALE >> White >> Adult >> Ultra Heavy Connor McGinty – Origin BJJ Adam Doe – Lucio Sergio
MALE >> White >> Master >> Feather Ryan Baker – Aspinall BJJ Johnathan Greer – Union BJJ Kieran Arnold – Stealth BJJ
MALE >> White >> Master >> Heavy Rob Crowe – Gracie Barra Anthony Hull – The Dungeon BJJ Killian Monson – SBG UK
MALE >> White >> Master >> Light Tommy Shickle – The Dungeon Alex Walter – Stealth BJJ Matthew Brough – The Griphouse
MALE >> White >> Master >> Medium Heavy Robert Makarewicz – SBG UK John King – Game Fight UK Daniel Spencer – Gracie Barra
MALE >> White >> Master >> Middle Sean Adams – Gracie Barra James Vaughan – Team Sukata Carlos Injai – Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle
MALE >> White >> Master >> Super Feather Rory Wilding – Team Kaobon/Aspinall BJJ Sajid Master – Team Sukata
MALE >> White >> Master >> Super Heavy Antony Lewis – Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle Keron Knight – Stealth BJJ James McEwan – Innovation Martial Arts
MALE >> White >> Master >> Ultra Heavy Adam Karran – Team Sukata Neil Owens – Team Sukata Shargeel Akhatar – Pendle BJJ
MALE >> White >> Senior I >> Feather Simon Richards – Gracie Barra Gary Glennon – Team Sukata Paul Clarke – Gracie Tameside
MALE >> White >> Senior I >> Heavy Kristian Sackey – 12 Gauge/Team Neves Craig Foiwler – GB Barnsley Neil Purcell – Gracie Tameside Jiu Jitsu
MALE >> White >> Senior I >> Light Nick Frudd – Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle Shane O’neil – Roger Gracie
MALE >> White >> Senior I >> Medium Heavy Micheael Caren – Team Sukata Mathieu Glear – GB Wolverhampton Jon Ashton – Manchester Predators MMA
MALE >> White >> Senior I >> Middle Ricahrd Walsh – GB Trafford Quays Adam Casey – Five Rings Grappling Academy Matthew Westhead – Lucio Sergio BJJ
MALE >> White >> Senior I >> Super Heavy Lee McClelland – Team Sukata Chris Williscroft – GB Chorley
MALE >> White >> Senior I >> Ultra Heavy Michael Webb – GB Barnsley Lakhvear – GB Wolverhampton David Campbell – Manchester Predators MMA
NOGI MEN >> BLK >> Adult >> Under 85.5kg Chris Walsh – Next Gen Isaac Dull – GB
NOGI MEN >> BLK >> All Senior >> Under 97.5kg

NOGI MEN >> Blue >> Adult >> Over 97.5kg Lewis Thorne – CheckMat Michal Massalski – GB Preston Thomas Murphy – SBG UK
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> Adult >> Under 55.5kg Shay Montegue SBG UK Alex Mason – GB Nottingham
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> Adult >> Under 61.5kg Muhammad Mokaev – ABJJ Manzershok Abdullaev Jakob Walsh – Lucio Sergio Bjj
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> Adult >> Under 67.5kg Rhys Rice – GB Jack Fletcher – Lucio Sergio BJJ Magdi Gereev -The Eagle
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> Adult >> Under 73.5kg Danny Stirk – Combat Base Johnny Dash – MMA Academy Dyllan Coates – Rising Phoenix BJJ
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> Adult >> Under 79.5kg Hamza Javed – East Midlands BJJ Nathan Wilson – Fight Ministry Hull Gadzhimurad Adamov – The Eagle BJJ
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> Adult >> Under 85.5kg Cameron Nicol – The Griphouse Nathaniel Montgomery – The Griphouse Cal Rawson – Five Rings
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> Adult >> Under 91.5kg Guilherme Ferrari – Lucio Sergio BJJ Michael Rosie – Vision MMA
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> Adult >> Under 97.5kg Thomas Field – SBG UK Martin Smith – Griphouse Joshua Meek Five Rings Grappling Academy
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> All Senior >> Under 73.5kg James Hocknull – Gracie Barra WS1 Graham Wardle – Valley Martial Arts
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> All Senior >> Under 79.5kg Ben Brumby – Tillery Combat BJJ Andy Meacock – Next Generation
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> Master >> Over 97.5kg Adam Karran – Team Sukata Chris Morgan – The Dungeon BJJ Ben Kennedy – Nova Vida
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> Master >> Under 67.5kg Jim Brown – The Griphouse Alastair Henry – CFS BJJ Robert Shacklady – Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> Master >> Under 73.5kg Christian Lawrenson – Lucio Sergio BJJ James Brackenbury David Cunliffe – NEJJ
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> Master >> Under 79.5kg James Coggs – The Griphouse Tom Wignall – GB Chorley
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> Master >> Under 85.5kg Robert Makarewicz – SBG UK Chris Parks – Origin BJJ Darlington Leigh Snowden – lucio Sergio BJJ
NOGI MEN >> Blue >> Master >> Under 91.5kg Kristian Sackey – Factory BJJ Samuel Laird – Lucio Sergio Neil McLatchie – Kaizen Academy
NOGI MEN >> Brown >> Adult >> Under 73.5kg Djabrail Gadjiev – The Eagle Shamil Gadzhiev – The Eagle
NOGI MEN >> Brown >> Master >> Over 97.5kg Matt Condon – Stealth BJJ James Bland – Origin BJJ Newcastle
NOGI MEN >> Brown >> Master >> Under 91.5kg Sundeep Manik – SBG UK Craig Noon – Team Sukata
NOGI MEN >> Brown >> Master >> Under 97.5kg James Caren – Team Sukata Kevin Fryer – Team Sukata
NOGI MEN >> PUR >> Adult >> Under 67.5kg Petro Menga – MMA Academy Mike Reay – GB Preston Tony Blacker – GripHouse
NOGI MEN >> PUR >> Adult >> Under 73.5kg Mark Lindars – Stealth BJJ Michael Auchincloss – The Griphouse Nathaniel Brash – SBG UK
NOGI MEN >> PUR >> Adult >> Under 79.5kg Josh Roberts – Team Sukata Ramin Rosami- SBG Paul Day – Lucio Sergio
NOGI MEN >> PUR >> Adult >> Under 85.5kg George McManus – GB Leicester Steven Playfair – Rick Young’s Black Belt Accademy Dan Holmes – Next Generation
NOGI MEN >> PUR >> Adult >> Under 91.5kg Callum Murphy – GB Tamworth Greg Summers – Trojan Leeroy Barnes
NOGI MEN >> PUR >> All Senior >> Under 67.5kg
NOGI MEN >> PUR >> All Senior >> Under 79.5kg Thomo Thompson – Stealth BJJ David Moore – Team Lagarto Redcar Mo Coles
NOGI MEN >> PUR >> All Senior >> Under 97.5kg
NOGI MEN >> PUR >> Master >> Over 97.5kg
NOGI MEN >> PUR >> Master >> Under 73.5kg Rob King – Team Kaobon ABJJ Adam Gregory – Kaizan Academy Lee McMahon – Next Generation
NOGI MEN >> PUR >> Master >> Under 85.5kg Lee Kirtley – Innovation Martial Arts Sven Klein – Roger Graice Academy Mo Coles – Carlson Gracie
NOGI MEN >> PUR >> Master >> Under 97.5kg Iain Rollaon – Tapout Knockout Sam Thompson – Reps MMA Dean Carden – Team Sukata
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> Adult >> Over 97.5kg Gregor Lesslie – GB Fife Nathan Reid One MMA Academy
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> Adult >> Under 61.5kg JJ Jones – Lucio Sergio BJJ Lifestyle

NOGI MEN >> WHT >> Adult >> Under 67.5kg Jamie Small – Next Generation Kiefer Cooper – Lucio Sergio BJJ Mike Shovelton – Team Kaobon/ABJJ
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> Adult >> Under 73.5kg Bailey Gilbert – Team Machine Chris Morgan – Next Gen Alex Downward – RGA Chester
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> Adult >> Under 79.5kg Jacob Ryder One MMA Academy Shane Ogley Kaizen Academy Paul Eliot SBG UK
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> Adult >> Under 85.5kg Danny Devine – Next Generation Lewis Mears – Team Sukata Waguicia Ionut – Gracie Barra Warrington
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> Adult >> Under 91.5kg
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> Adult >> Under 97.5kg Richard Danforth – Hull MDMA Nathan Padgett – Kaizen Academy
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> All Senior >> Over 97.5kg Mark Blundell – Lucio Sergio BJJ Richard Harvey – CheckMat
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> All Senior >> Under 67.5kg
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> All Senior >> Under 79.5kg Marc Bearpark – Roger Gracie Milton Keynes Darren Barrow – Gamefight Manchester
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> All Senior >> Under 85.5kg Ryan Cook – Valley Martial Arts Robert Duckworth – Lucio Sergio
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> Master >> Over 97.5kg Anthony Hull – The Dungeon BJJ Paul Marrs – MDMA Hull
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> Master >> Under 67.5kg Kieran Arnold – Stealth BJJ Allan Ainsworth – Evolve Combat Base
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> Master >> Under 73.5kg Matthew Brough – Griphouse Paul Cargill – Evolve Combat Academy Alex Walter – Sealth BJJ
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> Master >> Under 79.5kg Jacob Ryder One MMA Academy Shane Ogley Kaizen Academy Paul Eliot SBG UK
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> Master >> Under 85.5kg Adrian Duchniak – GB Graeme Borland – Factory BJJ David Parr – GB Warrington
NOGI MEN >> WHT >> Master >> Under 97.5kg Anthony Hull – The Dungeon BJJ Paul Marrs – MDMA Hull
NOGI WOMEN >> Blue >> Over 71.5kg Claire Richardson Strategy BJJ Sara Colfer TheDungeon
NOGI WOMEN >> Blue >> Under 51.5kg
NOGI WOMEN >> Blue >> Under 61.5kg Sophie Keenan – Next Generation Kathryn Appelbe-King – Pariah BJJ Fernanda Alvarez Prieto – SBG UK
NOGI WOMEN >> Blue >> Under 66.5kg Maia Holmes Five Rings Grappling Penny Newell Pariah BJJ
NOGI WOMEN >> WHT >> Over 71.5kg Holly Shea – The Dungeon Summer Mcloughin Five Rings Grappling Lauren Hull – The Dungeon
NOGI WOMEN >> WHT >> Under 51.5kg Chloe Taylor – Five Rings Grappling Beth Morgan – Valley Martial Arts Trish Wardle – Valley Martial Arts
NOGI WOMEN >> WHT >> Under 56.5kg Christina Lamont – The GripHouse Levi Steedman – SBGUK Laura Jenney – Kaizen Academy
NOGI WOMEN >> WHT >> Under 61.5kg Samantha Oram – The Dungeon BJJ Charlotte Burke-Sheen – One MAA Academy Georgia Munnerley – Next Generation
NOGI WOMEN >> WHT >> Under 66.5kg Aimee Mariga – Kaizen Academy Emma Sheard – Lucio Sergio Emma Cook – Valley Martial Arts
NOGI WOMEN >> WHT >> Under 71.5kg Rose Ireland – Valley Martial Arts Gemma McKnight – Next Generation